Building Permit Data & Reports

THIS PAGE IS STILL UNDER CONSTRUCTION

Nixa New Single Family Home Construction Starts Over the Last 20 Years

The graph and chart below show a 20-year comparison of new single-family home construction permits issued. From January 2003 to December 2022, 3,834 new single-family homes were constructed in Nixa.

Single Family Home Permits Line Graph
20032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022TOTAL
23152249826115934439048751331271051272112502472062771903,834

ANNUAL & MONTHLY CONSTRUCTION PERMIT DATA:

To review detailed data and reports about all permits issued, select one of the year tabs below. Data summaries are provided for 2020 and 2021 while data and full reports are provided for 2022 and 2023. Please note that the 2023 reports and data are updated up to 30 days after the end of each month.

2023 Data & Reports

2023 Building Permits Issued

NOTE:

Miscellaneous Residential includes house additions, garage/storage buildings, fences, and demolition permits.

Miscellaneous Business includes remodels, additions, fences, demolition, signs.

New Single Family HomeMisc. ResidentialDuplex BuildingsApt. BuildingsNew Business BuildingInfillMisc. BusinessTotal Permits Issued This Month# of Duplex Units# of Apt Units
Jan.1510005158
Feb.
Mar.
Apr.
May
Jun.
Jul.
Aug.
Sep.
Oct.
Nov.
Dec.
TOTAL YEAR-TO-DATE

2023 Monthly Building Permit Reports

2022 Data & Reports

2022 Building Permits Issued

NOTE:

Miscellaneous Residential includes house additions, garage/storage buildings, fences, and demolition permits.

Miscellaneous Business includes remodels, additions, fences, demolition, signs.

New Single Family HomeMisc. ResidentialDuplex BuildingsApt. BuildingsNew Business BuildingInfillMisc. BusinessTotal Permits Issued This Month# of Duplex Units# of Apt. Units
Jan.3410000275300
Feb.910000432600
Mar.1428000275100
Apr.2418001064900
May16380101864023
Jun.6390313658075
Jul.1835000566400
Aug.1335000645800
Sep.2645000668300
Oct.2933001187200
Nov.026000223000
Dec.116000422300
TOTAL YEAR-TO-DATE190330433665631098
2021 Data

2021 Building Permits Issued

NOTE:

Miscellaneous Residential includes house additions, garage/storage buildings, fences, and demolition permits.

Miscellaneous Business includes remodels, additions, fences, demolition, signs.

New Single Family HomeMisc. ResidentialDuplex BuildingsApt. BuildingsNew Business BuildingInfillMisc. BusinessTotal Permits Issued This Month# of Duplex Units# of Apt. Units
Jan.1823000414624
Feb.614000232500
Mar.4132000588600
Apr.2129000455900
May7200007124600
Jun.7370105136300
Jul.1223001224000
Aug.2426102356120
Sep.4026002367700
Oct.5518000398508
Nov.2220000614900
Dec.2418000334800
TOTAL YEAR-TO-DATE2772861154768685412
2020 Data

2020 Building Permits Issued

NOTE:

Miscellaneous Residential includes house additions, garage/storage buildings, fences, and demolition permits.

Miscellaneous Business includes remodels, additions, fences, demolition, signs.

New Single Family HomeMisc. ResidentialDuplex BuildingsApt. BuildingsNew Business BuildingInfillMisc. BusinessTotal Permits Issued This Month# of Duplex Units# of Apt. Units
Jan.1216112554224
Feb.1913004324100
Mar.2529000346100
Apr.1233000124800
May1555000277900
Jun.1325001295000
Jul.2933000627000
Aug.27361001107520
Sep.836002485800
Oct.1515021584608
Nov.1220001403700
Dec.1915000524100
TOTAL YEAR-TO-DATE20632623115149648412